Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Spring XV Youth Summer 7's Pitch Locations Partners Resources Team Search

Home

2015 State Championships: Official Photos

Official photos for the 2015 State Championship matches are now available through the links below. All proceeds from the sale of prints and downloads are to cover the cost of the photographer and for the benefit of Utah Youth Rugby. Thank you for your support.

http://utahyouthrugby.smugmug.com/2015-State-MS-U120/

http://utahyouthrugby.smugmug.com/2015-State-MS-Open/

http://utahyouthrugby.smugmug.com/2015-State-Junior-Varsity/

http://utahyouthrugby.smugmug.com/2015-State-Girls/

http://utahyouthrugby.smugmug.com/2015-State-SS-Varsity/

http://utahyouthrugby.smugmug.com/2015-State-MS-Varsity/

2015 State Championships: Official Results

Congratulations to our 2015 State Champions

Middle School U 120
Snow Canyon (10) v United (20)

Middle School Open
Snow Canyon (10) v Bingham (22)

Junior Varsity
Genesis (5) v West Valley (7)

Girls
Lady Stallions (39) v Herriman (5)

Single-School Varsity
Snow Canyon (16) v Herriman (15)

Multi-School Varsity
Orem (10) v United (18)

 

Official photos and DVD's of the Championship Matches will be available for sale shortly.

    Utah Youth Rugby 2015 All Star Tryouts

    Below are the conference coaches, practices and this week's tryouts.  We have 4 conferences by logistics for convenience.  All nominees have been sent to each conference coach and all players will be contacted for their practice time/location. 
     
    "VARSITY ALL STARS"
     
    North East - Coach Blake Burdette (801) 301-3990
    Practice Date/Time: Wednesday, May 20th at 5:00pm
    Location: Sugar House Park (lower field)
    1). Olympus HS
    2). East HS
    3). Highland HS
    4). Skyline Club
    5). Wasatch Heber 
     
    North West - Coach Eugene Tukumoeatu (801) 309-0185
    Practice Date/Time: Everyday this week May 19th - 21st at 6:00pm
    Location: Central Davis Junior 
    1). Wasatch Murray Club
    2). West HS
    3). Davis HS
    4). Kau Toa Rugby
    5). Bountiful Club
    6). Cache Valley 7). Box Elder  8). Bear River 9). North Militia
     
    South East - Coach Josh Polamalu 
    Practice Date/Time: Wednesday, May 20th at 4:00pm
    Location: Murray Field
    1). Herriman HS
    2). West Jordan
    3). TC Fusion
    4). West Valley
    5). Brighton
     
    Dixie South - Coach Colin Puriri
    Practice Date/Time: Thursday, May 21st at 5:00pm
    Location: Burgess Park
    1). Orem
    2). United
    4). Lowland
    5). Snow Canyon  HS
    6). Pineview HS  7). Hurricane HS  8). Cedar HS  9).  
     
     
    "JUNIOR VARSITY ALL STARS"
     
    South Conference - Coach Tuli Vaitohi 
    Practice Date/Time: Thursday, May 21st at 5:00pm
    LocationCanyon Elementary School located at 1492 E 1240 S, Spanish Fork, UT 84660.
    1). Genesis
    2). Orem
    4). United
    5). Snow Canyon  HS
    6). Herriman   
    7). Bingham  
    8). Lowland  
     
    North Conference - Coach Tongia Vaitaki   
    Practice Date/Time: Wednesday May 20th at 6:30-7:30 
    Location: 3100 S 5600 W, West Valley
    1). West Valley
    2). Kau Toa
    4). Highland
    5). East
    6). Olympus  
    7). Wasatch 
    8). TC Fusion
     
    THIS WEEK'S TRYOUT DATES
    - Friday, May 22nd at 6:00pm Murray Field
    North East vs. North West Varsity Boys
     
    - Saturday, May 23rd; 11:00am Burgess Park
    South East vs. Dixie South Varsity Boys
     
    - Freshman/Sophomore
    12:30pm @ Burgess Park
    North vs. South 
     
    What to expect after this week's tryouts. 
    An invitation will be sent out no later than Sunday, May 24th to those who made it to the North/South Squad. Including in that invitation will be the schedule for practices leading up to the Denver Tournament. 

    Referee Level 100 Registration

    MANDATORY for all U14 and Younger Teams. You must have at least one (1) level 100 referee per team available per match.

    Sponsored by Utah Summer Games

    Utah Summer Games

    Visit Website

     

     Rugby 7's Open Teams

     

    Dates: June 26 - 27, 2015

    Registration Deadline:June 8th, 2015 (Early Registration before May 15)

    Location: Cedar City, Utah

     

     

    Divisions: U10 Co-ed, U12 Co-ed, U14 Boys, U14 Girls, U16 Boys, U16 Girls, U18/ Super Senior Boys, U18/Super Senior Girls, Collegiate, Men's Open.

    Sponsored by Canterbury

    Canterbury

    Visit Website

     

    Utah Youth Rugby Contracted Prices: Coaches shirts, Warm Ups, Jerseys, Shorts, Socks, Team Gear.                                                                        

    Canterbury be co-sponsoring Coaching and Referee Certification classes. More details to follow as they develop.  

    Sponsored by Eagle Eye Promotions

    Eagle Eye Promotions

    Visit Website

    For all of your Club branding needs contact Eagle Eye Promotions in West Jordan Utah. 4276 W 8370 S, West Jordan, UT 84088
    (801) 566-1681   Jerseys, Shirts, Bags, Banners, Team Support Gear, etc.

    Coach Resources

    COACH RESOURCES

    Existing coaches should link to the COACH RESOURCES page to find: news, forms, policy, etc.

    UYR Android Application

    UYR Android Application available Stay connected download it today

    Coaches 2015 Click Here to Register

    ALL Coaches MUST register with Utah Youth Rugby and USA Rugby

    Registered Coaches

    Coaching Plans and Videos

    Existing coaches should link to the COACH RESOURCES page to find: news, forms, policy, etc.

    Coaching Plans and Resources

    Click Here for Coaching Resources

    Referees 2015 Click Here to Register

    ALL Referees MUST register with Utah Youth Rugby and USA Rugby